ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSL Assiniboine - IMO 7413218

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:CSL AssiniboineAdded:Oct 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:7413218Hits:600
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
- the EX- Jean Parisien, having her new hull built at Port Weller Drydocks along the Welland Canal, 4-22-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Assiniboine
IMO:7413218
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001633
Callsign:VCKQ
Former name(s):
- Jean Parisien (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,445 tons
Summer DWT:33,309 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°49’42.53” N, 91°36’36.44” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 63° (62°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:19th Aug 2017
17:00:06 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 53 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 4th, 22:00:50 UTCSuperiorr
2017 August 5th, 10:00:06 UTCSuperior
2017 July 12th, 17:00:07 UTCQuebec
2017 July 5th, 21:00:05 UTCDuluth
2017 June 7th, 14:00:06 UTCSuperior
2017 May 24th, 13:00:38 UTCSuperior
2017 May 9th, 23:00:16 UTCDuluth
2017 April 25th, 05:00:22 UTCSuperior
2017 April 19th, 02:00:12 UTCQuebec
2017 March 27th, 02:00:11 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
CSL Assiniboine
© Jacques Trempe
CSL ASSINIBOINE
© Marc Piché
CSL ASSINIBOINE
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Mar 10, 2007 14:22 (10 years ago)
You're right. It does look a little blah.... But, I guess the companies are not in the business for beauty purposes ;-)
Guest on Mar 10, 2007 02:40 (10 years ago)
Looks allright now but wait till they put that forpeek on.Then it looks like crap!!!One of the few lakers I,ve seen without anchor pockets it has non.Nice photo Matt.[i][size=small][color=0000FF][font=Helvetica]Regards Jimmy[/font][/color][/size][/i] :-D 8-) :-D
Lanaud on Apr 24, 2005 19:13 (12 years ago)
Can't wait to see this one back out. She'l be good for another long run. One of the best photos of her rejuvinating operation I've seen so far. (9)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 600 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!