Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOR SUN - IMO 8311429

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:THOR SUNAdded:Aug 14, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
At Saigon 28.05.1998. Built 1986 by Astilleros Espanoles S.A. (AESA), Factoria de Sestao, Bilbao as BAHIA DE LA HABANA (Yard No. 268).
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Sun Rise V (Until 2012 May)
- Sun (Until 2011 May)
- Thor Sun (Until 2011 Feb)
- Bureba (Until 1997 Jun)
- Havik (Until 1996 Dec)
- Bahia De Lla Habana (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,572 tons
Summer DWT:16,223 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sun Rise V
© jbrodersen
© hmfcooper
Bahia de la Habana
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Jul 08, 2011 17:44 (5 years ago)
In January 2011 reported sold to demolition to India but since May 2011 new name: SUN RISE V Panama flag and United Arab Emirates owner
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,905 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!