ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOOCREEK - IMO 8203488

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Harma Sins [View profile]Title:HOOCREEKAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8203488Hits:1,009
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Hoocreek in Rotterdam op 25.04.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Sundus
IMO:8203488
Former name(s):
- Hero M (Until 2008 Mar)
- Hoocreek (Until 2005 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:671 tons
Summer DWT:1,236 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HOOCREEK
© Frafo
HOOCREEK
© simonwp
HOOCREEK
© Sierras
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
EdTyler on Jul 06, 2012 03:05 (4 years ago)
I was Mate on this little ship for about two years in the mid '80s. These ships were built very simply (ie cheaply) as no subsidies were available in the UK. They worked very well, despite being 'no frills' and this one was always particularly busy as the owners (R. Lapthorn & Co of Rochester,UK) made more money with it, due to some complicated charter-back arrangement. When I was there the skipper was Paul Kinsley, who was a real gentleman and a fine old bloke to learn from.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,009 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!