ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arabella - IMO 7230513

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Axel Hüttemann [View profile]Title:ArabellaAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:7230513Hits:2,127
Location:Cuxhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
M/V Arabella passing Cuxhaven - /97

IMO fixed
AL
Vessel Identification
Name:Arabella
IMO:7230513
Former name(s):
- Zachary (Until 1993)
- Lepetane (Until 1987)
- Irish Maple (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,277 tons
Summer DWT:26,510 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRISH MAPLE
© DEREK SANDS
IRISH MAPLE
© Ken Lubi
IRISH MAPLE
© Paul Strathdee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Wirth on Feb 20, 2017 17:54 (5 months ago)
The "little one" is Taucher O. Wulf 6:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2571756

Now mainly in use as a tug. Thanks for this picture which shows her in use as a pilot vessel!

Best regards,

Michael.
Jim McQuarrie on Feb 20, 2017 15:49 (5 months ago)
Can't remember that one Hebridean-(Scott Lithgow from 73-88)
Hebridean on Feb 20, 2017 13:44 (5 months ago)
This vessel looks like an earlier ARABELLA, a Clyde built Cardiff class perhaps. I remember seeing the then new ALASKA TRADER 8518651 at Rothesay Dock Clydebank in the mid eighties.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,127 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!