ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Dromus - IMO 9180920

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:DromusAdded:Jul 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:9180920Hits:542
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
At Europoort.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bull Sulawesi
IMO:9180920
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525007322
Callsign:JZYR
Former name(s):
- Maersk Prime (Until 2014 Apr)
- Dromus (Until 2010 Mar)
- Maersk Prime (Until 2004 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:61,764 tons
Summer DWT:109,579 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:42 m
Draught:14.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°12’48.3” N, 103°55’28.28” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 68° (76°)
Destination:
Location:Jakarta
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
3 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 January 20th, 20:30:36 UTCIdn_dumai
2016 January 4th, 18:00:40 UTCDumai
2015 October 17th, 20:00:52 UTCMuntok
2015 June 15th, 05:00:29 UTCEpbgb Singaspore
2015 May 22nd, 12:00:59 UTCDumai
More Of This Ship
Bull Sulawesi
© Vladimir Knyaz
Maersk prime
© Batilla
MAERSK PRIME
© Pascal Bredel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 01, 2008 12:23 (9 years ago)
Although Equasis says this is a crude oil tanker, it is actually a product carrier with cargo tanks fully coated with epoxy paint, to enable the carriage of "clean" oil products. This ship would also be capable of carrying crude oil, whereas a crude carrier with uncoated tanks would not be able to carry "clean" refined oil products such as gasoline/petrol or gas oil (diesel fuel) I have therefore moved this photo to the appropriate sub-category for Product Tankers. In this case, the PC1100 type designation is also an indication that the ship is a Product Carrier.
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 12, 2006 17:07 (11 years ago)
Port of Registry: Singapore
IMO: 9180920
Call Sign: 9VJM
Ex-names: Maersk Prime
Built by: Dalian New Shipyard - Dalian (China) in 1999
Type/class: "PC1100 type" - Crude Oil Tanker
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 542 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!