Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

African Trader - IMO 8126800

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benny Olsen [View profile]Title:African TraderAdded:Feb 05, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
African Trader arriving Banjul 18th September 2003
Vessel Identification
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Former name(s):
- Agios Leontios (Until 2010 May)
- African Trader (Until 2010 Mar)
- Andromeda Star (Until 2000 Sep)
- X Press Resolute (Until 1998 Jan)
- Andromeda Star (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,431 tons
Summer DWT:11,243 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Wil Weijsters
© Wil Weijsters
© minthi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 04, 2005 15:24 (11 years ago)
Per World Ship Society’s Marine News: February 2005 Vol. 59 No.2: “African Trader (Andromeda Star -00, X-Press Resolute -98, Andromeda Star -97) 8,431 / 82 – bulk carrier, By Bulkwood Corp S.A. (Elmar Shipping Co. S.A.) Greece to Indian breakers and boarded off Alang 23/11/2004 Beached 15/12/2004.”
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 894 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!