ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCHELDT - IMO 5315254

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Trader [View profile]Title:SCHELDTAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5315254Hits:973
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Another view of "Scheldt"
Nett tons. 172, Gross tons. 397, approx.500tons deadweight. The masts, wheelhouse and funnel came down to negotiate the bridges on the R.Seine.When the trade finished she was sold to Metcalf Motor coasters and renamed Thomas M. She was sold again and capsized in the North Sea en-route to Germany.
Vessel Identification
Name:Elfi
IMO:5315254
Former name(s):
- Joan T (Until 1986)
- Thomas M. (Until 1973)
- Scheldt (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:397 tons
Summer DWT:550 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Elfi
© Patrick Hill
SCHELDT
© Trader
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 973 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!