ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARTEMIS - IMO 8201480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aad Hoogesteger [View profile]Title:ARTEMISAdded:Sep 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:8201480Hits:1,155
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Rotterdam December 7, 2007

my website
Vessel Identification
Name:Artania
IMO:8201480
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310456000
Callsign:ZCDM7
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 2011 May)
- Royal Princess (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:44,656 tons
Summer DWT:4,661 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°11’9.53” N, 15°53’53.32” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 220° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:21st Oct 2016
05:30:30 UTC
Last update:
2 years 4 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 21st, 05:30:30 UTCLas Palmas
2016 October 20th, 10:00:51 UTCArrecife
2016 October 16th, 05:00:38 UTCGenova
2016 March 29th, 23:30:42 UTCHalong Bay
2016 March 25th, 21:30:49 UTCHong Kong
2016 March 17th, 19:30:32 UTCVladivostok
2016 March 14th, 19:00:32 UTCJp Yok
2016 March 12th, 06:00:35 UTCJp Osa 2t
2016 March 5th, 22:30:38 UTCKaohsiung
2016 February 18th, 17:00:38 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
ROYAL PRINCESS
© Robert J Smith
ROYAL PRINCESS
© Robert J Smith
ARTEMIS
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Aug 20, 2008 16:18 (10 years ago)
Returned to category by Webmaster.

The lighting is so different on this shot, that there is no reason not to retain it along with its lighter version.

thanks and regards
Derek
Hubert02 on Dec 23, 2007 19:53 (11 years ago)
Great shot. I was on board for this cruise. Superb send off by your Rotterdam choir!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,155 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!