ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN DELTA - IMO 7235707

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:OCEAN DELTAAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:7235707Hits:1,411
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Ocean Delta built in 1973 as Sistella 78-80, Sandy Cape, 80-99, Captain Ioannis. seen here up bound for Toronto, Ontario, at Cote Ste. Catherines, Quebec in the ice filled St Lawrence Seaway, Dec. 21, 2007, 1100 hrs

Kent Malo photos.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Delta
IMO:7235707
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316265000
Callsign:VCNW
Former name(s):
- Captain Ioannis S (Until 2003)
- Sandy Cape (Until 1980)
- Sistella (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:722 tons
Summer DWT:494 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Build year:1973
Builder (*):Ulstein Verft
Ulsteinvik, Norway
Owner:Location Ocean
Quebec, Canada
Manager:Ocean Navigation
Quebec, Canada
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ocean Delta
© Jacques Trempe
Ocean Delta
© wes pretty
OCEAN DELTA
© Steve Geronazzo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Dec 24, 2007 17:31 (6 years ago)
great photo of this hard working tug.
thanks for posting.
rgds Stan
Michel Tremblay on Dec 24, 2007 03:22 (6 years ago)
Hello

The tug OCEAN DELTA OCEAN FOXTROT and is barge was in Gaspé bay whaiting for adequat weather they arrive someting the 8 and left the 14 of december.
They are a long trip ....

Michel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,411 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!