ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Defiance FR385 - IMO 8936877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:Defiance FR385Added:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:8936877Hits:758
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Scottish whitefish trawler Defiance, Lerwick 26 April 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Defiance
IMO:8936877
MMSI:232806000
Callsign:GUWE
Former name(s):
- Andre (Until 1999 Jun)
- Modulus (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:187 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DEFIANCE FR385
© Richard Paton
DEFIANCE
© Sydney Sinclair
Defiance FR385
© Graham Buchan Innes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 01, 2008 11:28 (8 years ago)
Hi John

I've updated the Registration Number on the title for your photograph - you had missed the number off.

Some additional information:

A steel built Trawler - launched in Berwick upon Tweed (Northumberland, North East England) 1975. Registered in Fraserburgh which is also her Home Port (Scotland).
Measurements in metres is 26.21 length, 6.86 breadth and draft if 3.66. Registered gross net tonnage is 187.

Former name is MODULOUS

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Kent Malo on Apr 26, 2005 23:48 (11 years ago)
An all around good photo, good content, clear, the gulls having a feast, I think I see sheep up in the hills beyond.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 758 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!