ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVO MESTO - IMO 7007112

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:NOVO MESTOAdded:Nov 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7007112Hits:1,558
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
NOVO MESTO at Genoa 1986,Sumitomo built 1971 as GEIKO MARU, now scrapped.

IMO Added 7007112 - bu China 12-1992
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Novo Mesto
IMO:7007112
Former name(s):
- Geiko Maru (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,857 tons
Summer DWT:34,803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Novo Mesto
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 10, 2007 23:48 (9 years ago)
You're correct, Ilhan, built 1970., Splošna purchased her in September 1975, and after 17 years with them, she was delivered to breakers in Beilun in November 1992.

Regards - Milko
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 25, 2005 13:19 (11 years ago)
i remember her in 1980's.Great photo Gianpaolo.i lost her photos from my photo archive !
Arrived China Dec-1992 To be broken up
looks like built in 1970
Gianpaolo on Apr 27, 2005 13:26 (11 years ago)
built as GEIKO MARU 1971
Gianpaolo on Apr 27, 2005 13:22 (11 years ago)
Excuse me: built 1971.
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!