ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAFFIN STRAIT - IMO 9148520

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:BAFFIN STRAITAdded:Dec 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:9148520Hits:2,330
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/ Baffin Strait - 27.12.07 approaching Singapore Bani Terminal
The vessel is registered in New York and flies the US Flag.
Vessel Identification
Name:Transatlantic
IMO:9148520
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366997520
Callsign:WDC2769
Former name(s):
- Baffin Strait (Until 2011 Jan)
- Steamers Future (Until 2004 Apr)
- Stl Future (Until 2001 Jan)
- Mekong Star (Until 2000 Sep)
- Steamers Future (Until 2000 Jul)
- Mekong Star (Until 2000 Jan)
- Steamers Future (Until 1998 Sep)
- Eagle Faith (Until 1998 Aug)
- Steamers Future (Until 1998 Jul)
- Eagle Faith (Until 1998 Jan)
- Steamers Future (Until 1997 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:4,276 tons
Summer DWT:5,055 tons

Additional Information
Home port:New York Ny
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°15’7.79” N, 14°47’43.39” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.4kts, 112° (113°)
Destination:
Location:Suez Canal
Arrival:15th Nov 2016
04:00:26 UTC
Last update:
25 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 15th, 04:00:26 UTCSuez Canal
2016 October 31st, 12:00:31 UTCGotenberg
2016 October 25th, 17:30:41 UTCCeuta
2016 October 9th, 08:00:49 UTCSingapore
2016 October 8th, 18:00:39 UTCCeuta
2016 October 7th, 18:04:07 UTCDouala
2016 March 30th, 02:00:11 UTC?
2016 March 1st, 02:00:28 UTCSingapore
2015 October 9th, 08:00:45 UTCSuez
2015 August 27th, 18:00:15 UTCE Med Sea
More Of This Ship
TRANSATLANTIC
© Mick Warrick
TRANSATLANTIC
© Marcus-S
TRANSATLANTIC
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Patrick Helgesen on Oct 22, 2009 21:19 (7 years ago)
see that there is no imo number but her number is "9148520"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,330 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!