ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIGILANT II - IMO 7021443

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VIGILANT IIAdded:Dec 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7021443Hits:1,564
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
VIGILANT II was photographed arriving at Heysham, North Lancashire on 22nd May 1997. As only one tug was ordered, she was unable to swing inside the dock and so, rather than abort the docking, she was berthed starboard side to the quay.

Built by Wartsila at Turku, Finland, in 1970 as NOVOZYBKOV for the USSR, she became VIGILANT II in 1996 and finally arrived at Alang on 7.4.99 to be scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vigilant Ii
IMO:7021443
Former name(s):
- Novozybkov (Until 1996 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,465 tons
Summer DWT:13,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOVOZYBKOV
© Pieter Inpyn
NOVOZYBKOV
© Patrick Hill
NOVOZYBKOV
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,564 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!