ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mega Express Three - IMO 9208083

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mlulurgas [View profile]Title:Mega Express ThreeAdded:Apr 27, 2005
Captured:IMO:9208083Hits:724
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
CSF's Mega Express Three at Leghorn, 26/04/05, trading between Leghorn and Golfo Aranci (Sardinia). Previously built as the ro/pax Oceanus for Minoan Lines, was then named "Ariadne Palace I" for Grimaldi Minoan joint venture, then "Ariadne Palace One" for Corsica Sardinia Ferries chartered to Minoan Lines. Rebuilt as passenger ferry between 2003 and 2004 at Apuania yards, previously built at Samsung, South Korea.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mega Express Three
IMO:9208083
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247089500
Callsign:IBAZ
Former name(s):
- Ariadne Palace I (Until 2004)
- Oceanus (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:29,637 tons
Summer DWT:7,632 tons
Length:212 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°6’59.46” N, 5°55’54.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 66° (65°)
Destination:
Location:Tolone
Arrival:21st Apr 2018
12:00:58 UTC
Last update:
39 minutes 12 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 21st, 12:00:58 UTCTolone
2018 April 10th, 05:00:10 UTCTolone
2018 April 5th, 05:00:08 UTCAjaccio
2018 April 1st, 04:00:08 UTCTolone
2018 February 27th, 06:00:01 UTCAjaccio
2018 February 8th, 06:00:39 UTCTolone
2017 December 22nd, 09:45:37 UTCNizza
2017 December 21st, 13:00:11 UTCVado Ligure
2017 November 7th, 12:30:50 UTCGenova
2017 November 7th, 12:30:34 UTCGenova
More Of This Ship
MEGA EXPRESS THREE
© Walter Maifarth
MEGA EXPRESS THREE
© Malcolm Cranfield
MEGA EXPRESS THREE
© Daniel F.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 28, 2005 01:00 (12 years ago)
Great shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 724 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!