Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Northern Snow - IMO 8908557

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksandr Meiler [View profile]Title:Northern SnowAdded:Apr 28, 2005
Photo Category: Ship's Deck
7,995 g.t. built 1995.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Catalina
Former name(s):
- Gaschem Snow (Until 2011 Mar 14)
- Northern Snow (Until 2005 Oct)
- Eurogas Quarta (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:7,955 tons
Summer DWT:12,196 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°15’13.04” N, 132°0’35.09” E
Speed, course (heading):
14.2kts, 172° (172°)
Location:Namikata Japan
Arrival:10th Mar 2018
05:00:15 UTC
Last update:
5 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 10th, 05:00:15 UTCNamikata Japan
2018 February 16th, 08:00:34 UTCSg Sin (pwbgb)
2018 February 5th, 09:00:15 UTCJp Nit
2017 December 6th, 18:30:13 UTCSg Sing (pwbgb)
2017 December 6th, 02:00:45 UTCSg Sin
2017 November 26th, 07:00:09 UTCJp Nit
2017 June 24th, 00:00:03 UTCSg Sin
2017 June 5th, 05:00:18 UTCSg Sin Pwbga
2017 April 3rd, 03:30:41 UTCCristobal
2017 April 3rd, 03:30:03 UTCCristobal
More Of This Ship
© Cees Bustraan
© Cees Bustraan
© Cees Bustraan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Apr 28, 2005 12:15 (12 years ago)
Very dramatic photograph.
The only things missing are the sounds od the winds and the spray in one's face & camera lenses.

Phil English on Apr 28, 2005 11:56 (12 years ago)
Nice picture! Northern Snow has just been sold, together with her sister, Northern Ice, to Harpain Shipping (Germany) for $61.25 m en bloc
Lanaud on Apr 28, 2005 11:22 (12 years ago)
Beauty and harshness of the seas..... (9)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!