ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Petka - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:PetkaAdded:Aug 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:8504882Hits:1,326
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Petka is shown in this photograph aground at Erie on August 31, 1992. In this photograph, the Durocher tug Meghan Beth can be seen pulling on the stern of the vessel, and the Ray Durocher is pushing on the bow. The ship, trying to turn to dock at the Codan Corp. dock (now the Mounfort Terminal), strayed too far north of the channel and went aground.

Photo by my father, Jim Thoreson.

Built 1986, IMO 8504882, in service under the flag of the Bahamas as SANDVIKEN.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°41’56.07” N, 92°1’7.21” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 247° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Duluth
Arrival:24th Sep 2017
15:00:46 UTC
Last update:
19 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 24th, 15:00:46 UTCDuluth
2017 September 18th, 00:00:29 UTCHamilton
2017 September 13th, 22:00:26 UTCSuperior
2017 September 7th, 03:00:54 UTCHamilton
2017 July 16th, 11:00:08 UTCSuperior
2017 July 9th, 09:00:12 UTCQuebec
2017 July 3rd, 09:00:37 UTCDuluth
2017 June 21st, 23:00:13 UTCQuebec
2017 June 15th, 18:00:29 UTCSuperior
2017 June 6th, 20:00:52 UTCPort Cartier
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,326 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!