Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kapitonas Andzejauskas - IMO 7733474

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Kapitonas AndzejauskasAdded:Oct 02, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
- unloading in Thorold,ON along the Welland Canal, 4-26-05. She unloaded here for a few days then headed to Detroit i believe
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Kapitonas Andzejauskas (Until 2006 Feb)
- Kapitonas Mesceriakov (Until 1996 Jan)
- Kapitan Meshcheryakov (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,965 tons
Summer DWT:14,550 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Global Marine Bureau
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© Sergey Lysov
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 26, 2005 14:31 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Klaipeda (Lithuania)
Call Sign: LYCG
IMO: 7733474
Ex-names: Kapitan Meshcheryakov (78); Kapitonas Mesceriakov (92)
Built by: Khersonskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod - Kherson in 1978
Type: Bulk carrier
Owner/Operator: AB 'Lietuvos Juru Laivininkyste' (LJL) (Lithuanian Shipping Co) -

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Lanaud on Jul 27, 2005 23:38 (11 years ago)
(And there's a whole family of these.....) :-)

Nice shot though
Stan Muller on May 04, 2005 11:52 (11 years ago)
With a name like that, I would also hide in the bushes
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 456 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!