ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Umiavut - IMO 8801591

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mtpat10 [View profile]Title:UmiavutAdded:Mar 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8801591Hits:877
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Umiavut (Amsterdam)
Welland Canal
June 8, 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Umiavut
IMO:8801591
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316002340
Callsign:VDBG
Former name(s):
- Lindengracht (Until 2000 Jun)
- Kapitan Silin (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,037 tons
Summer DWT:9,682 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UMIAVUT
© Marc Piché
UMIAVUT
© Marc Piché
UMIAVUT
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 10, 2005 00:06 (11 years ago)
Definitely tried to get her on this trip--and didn't. Thanks for posting this shot.
Matt Ruscher on May 02, 2005 04:01 (11 years ago)
great shot, she is by no means a regular visitor to this section of the seaway, i may be mistaken but i htink this was her last time through the canal
Gianpaolo on Apr 29, 2005 08:56 (11 years ago)
Hi,she is Mihu Shimizu built 1988 as NEWCA.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 877 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!