ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASIAFREIGHTER - IMO 7205843

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ASIAFREIGHTERAdded:Jan 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:7205843Hits:1,887
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland in July 1977.
Not a good photo but only one other on the site of her under this name!
built 1972 by Rheinstahl Nordsee, Emden
30909grt for UK flag owners Scarsdale Shpg (managers Denholm) Powered by 2 gas turbines (26 kts).She was re-engined with diesels later.
Seen here on charter to Seatrain lines of USA.

81 SEAPAC CONCORD - 81 ORIENTAL DIPLOMAT - 87 DART ATLANTIC - 88 OOCL ATLANTIC - 90 ATLANTIC SENATOR - 90 OOCL DYNASTY - 91 VILLE DE TUCANA - 95 CANMAR ENTERPRISE - 96 MED NAPLES

BU Alang 2.2.99
Vessel Identification
Name:Med Naples
IMO:7205843
Former name(s):
- Canmar Enterprise (Until 1996 Apr)
- Ville De Tucana (Until 1995 Feb)
- Oocl Dynasty (Until 1991 Feb)
- Atlantic Senator (Until 1990 Sep)
- Oocl Atlantic (Until 1990 Feb)
- Seapac Concord (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:28,592 tons
Summer DWT:31,830 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MED NAPLES
© carlo martinelli
CANMAR ENTERPRISE
© Marc Piché
VILLE DE TUCANA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,887 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!