ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

M SYICOUTRIS - IMO 5025615

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:M SYICOUTRISAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5025615Hits:851
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M.SYCOUTRIS seen in Genoa road 1985,the previous ARTHUR ALBRIGHT.Scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bunny
IMO:5025615
Former name(s):
- Arthur Albright (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,448 tons
Summer DWT:10,440 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARTHUR ALBRIGHT
© Malcolm Cranfield
AVANCE
© Mike Griffiths
M SYCOUTRIS
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Burntislan on Jan 15, 2006 22:58 (10 years ago)
Originally built in Burntisland as ARTHUR ALBRIGHT, she spent most of the '60s in the phosphate trade between Boca Grande, Fl USA and Portishead/Barry. In 1965 she suffered an engineroom explosion (which I witnessed) when the scavenging tank exploded while getting underway from Boca Grande. She was later sold to Greeks and renamed AVANCE. After a couple more sales and name changes she eventually broke her back in a grounding incident while flying the Maltese flag under the name BUNNY. She was then scrapped. The cargo boom were added after her first sale. She was built strictly as a medium bulker.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 851 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!