ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE DARBY - IMO 9231092

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CAPE DARBYAdded:Sep 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:9231092Hits:1,208
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
IMO NO: 9231092

Now known as: Golden Isle

One of the Columbia Ship Managments original D Class seen here departing Hobart, Tasmania, Australia for the last time as she was replaced on the Scholler Holdings (CSM's Parent Comapany) Project Asia Service by a Second Generation D Class Vessel the Cape Darnley
Vessel Identification
Name:Red Cedar
IMO:9231092
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090070
Callsign:V7EH4
Former name(s):
- Cape Darby (Until 2013 Mar 24)
- Red Cedar (Until 2012 Dec 29)
- Rickmers Houston (Until 2009 Nov 24)
- Golden Isle (Until 2008 Jul 07)
- Cape Darby (Until 2007 Jul 18)
- Golden Isle (Until 2006 Apr 05)
- Cape Darby (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:23,132 tons
Summer DWT:30,537 tons
Length:193 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:10.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°52’29.03” S, 31°2’34.64” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 2° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Za Cpt
Arrival:8th Dec 2018
01:00:08 UTC
Last update:
40 minutes 23 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 06:00:34 UTCNawvb
2018 August 28th, 10:00:38 UTCPt Lei
2018 August 18th, 18:00:13 UTCBeanr
2018 August 13th, 18:00:58 UTCDe Ham
2018 August 7th, 04:00:55 UTCNl Rtm
2018 August 4th, 03:00:07 UTCEsvgo
2018 July 13th, 00:00:06 UTCCape Town
2018 July 13th, 00:00:02 UTCWalvis Bay Namibia
2018 July 5th, 06:00:44 UTCDurban
2018 July 1st, 06:00:23 UTCZadur
More Of This Ship
RED CEDAR
© Marcus-S
RED CEDAR
© Marcus-S
Red Cedar
© Hannes van Rijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,208 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!