ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIVERDORE - IMO 5297220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:RIVERDOREAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:June 01, 1970IMO:5297220Hits:1,496
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo ship RIVERDORE at Brisbane June 1970.
Built: 1958 8,080 GRT 11,110 DWT 152.4m x 20.2m
Flag: UK
Operated by Michalinos & Co - The Maritime Shipping and Trading Co Ltd, London.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Conquest
IMO:5297220
Former name(s):
- Shah &, Raza (Until 1975)
- Shah E Raza (Until 1975)
- Riverdore (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,828 tons
Summer DWT:11,110 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RIVERDORE
© Mike Griffiths
AL KARIM
© Chris Howell
BACHDANG
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Feb 18, 2008 23:20 (9 years ago)
Another lovely one.

Regards - M. Kronja
stumps on Jan 09, 2008 15:15 (9 years ago)
Good shot of a classic British tramp - Please keep them coming .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,496 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!