ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MUNCHEN - IMO 5243607

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:MUNCHENAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:November 01, 1970IMO:5243607Hits:1,802
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo vessel MUNCHEN at the Dalgety's No.1 wharf, Brisbane Nov 1970.
Built: 1958 9,048 GRT 545ft x 73ft 18 knots
Hamburg America Line
Vessel Identification
Name:Etha Rickmers
IMO:5243607
Former name(s):
- Etha (Until 1975)
- Munchen (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,468 tons
Summer DWT:16,444 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Etha Rickmers
© simonwp
Etha Rickmers
© simonwp
Etha Rickmers
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Sinisa Aljinovic on Jan 05, 2008 09:08 (9 years ago)
Nice series of oldies, John! Wish we could catch something like this that far upstream anymore! :-D Hamilton goes off next,unfortunatelly!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!