ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRON FLINDERS - IMO 8407199

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:IRON FLINDERSAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:August 01, 1990IMO:8407199Hits:1,311
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Container vessel IRON FLINDERS in Sydney Harbour Aug 1990.
Built: 1986 13,315 GRT 17,370 DWT
159m X 27m X 10.1m 16 Knots
BHP Transport Pty Ltd, Melbourne
Vessel Identification
Name:India Express
IMO:8407199
Former name(s):
- Oel Express (Until 2008 Jun)
- Khaleej Express (Until 2005 Jan)
- Iron D (Until 2004 May)
- Cma Cgm Babylon (Until 2002 Mar)
- Cma Cgm Baghdad (Until 2001 Nov)
- Iron D (Until 2001 Oct)
- Iron Flinders (Until 1999 May)
- Marlinda (Until 1991 Feb)
- Multitrader (Until 1989 Feb)
- Atinuke Abiola (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,280 tons
Summer DWT:17,373 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INDIA EXPRESS
© Viktor
INDIA EXPRESS
© Viktor
INDIA EXPRESS
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
German Symcha on Aug 17, 2015 00:32 (1 year ago)
In 1991 I was embarket in this ship.MARLINDA Argentinian owner CIAMAR S.A. .Regular service from Argentina to Nort Sea ports
John Wilson on Jan 05, 2008 08:52 (9 years ago)
Thanks for the info. John
asnyk on Jan 05, 2008 07:59 (9 years ago)
She is probably bulker,built 1986,ex MARLINDA.
13315gt,17370dwt,159x23x10,1m,16kn,Australia flag,BHP Transport Pty Ltd,Melbourne.
rgds asnyk :-)
Serg Petrushin on Jan 05, 2008 07:58 (9 years ago)
built-1986, Rostock Neptun
imo 8407199
more - http://www.rosenkranz-shipphotos.de/database.php?shipname=IRON+FLINDERS&cat=1&mode=search&page=1
all best
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,311 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!