ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P.J. ADAMS - IMO 5267926

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:P.J. ADAMSAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:November 01, 1972IMO:5267926Hits:2,293
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Tanker P.J.ADAMS operated by Ampol Petroleum at Brisbane Nov 1972.
Built: 1962 22,224 GRT 33,979DWT
Vessel was lengthened in Japan during 1970.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Freedom
IMO:5267926
Former name(s):
- P.j.adams (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:31,956 tons
Summer DWT:56,569 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
P.J. Adams
© Gordy
P.J. Adams
© Wallace Cray
P.J. Adams
© Wallace Cray
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Portway on Mar 09, 2008 20:43 (9 years ago)
A little extra detail on P.J.Adams - O/N 304352, IMO 5267926, Call Sign VMDA.

Launched 10.01.1962 & Completed 29.10.1962 by Broken Hill Pty. Co. Ltd., Whyalla, Yard No.35, for Ampol Petroleum Ltd., Sydney.

As built 33,150 DWT,22,334 GRT, 665' 3" LOA, 87' 6" Breadth, 35' 1" Summer Draught.

Powered by two steam turbines double reduction geared to a single screw shaft built by
Parsons Marine Turbine Company Ltd. 12,500 bhp @ 103 rpm, 15.5 knot service
speed.

Flagged U.K. (1962 1966). 1970 Rebuilt in Japan, lengthened and tank configuration changed.
New dimensions : 55,676 DWT, 33,979 GRT, 809' 2 ?" LOA, 87' 6" Breadth, 43' 0" Summer Draught.

Flagged Sydney Australia from late 1966.


1979 Sold to Grace Navigation., Crestwood Shipping Inc, manager, & renamed
Ocean Freedom 08.08.1980 arrived at Kaohsiung for demolition.


John have you any more of these unique Australian Tankers you could post.

Regards Portway.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,293 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!