ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TARAGO - IMO 7720415

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:TARAGOAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:August 01, 1986IMO:7720415Hits:3,616
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
RORO car carrier TARAGO at Sydney Aug 1986.
Built: 1979 229.9m x 32.3m 22,094GRT 21,550DWT
Flag: Bahamas ex LILLOET, RABELAIS, CGM RABELAIS, NOSAC CEDAR
Pacific Australia Direct Line
Vessel Identification
Name:Usns 1st Lt.harry L.martin
IMO:7720415
MMSI:338992000
Callsign:NDFH
Former name(s):
- Tarago (Until 2000 Sep)
- Nosac Cedar (Until 1994 Mar)
- Cgm Rabelais (Until 1993 Jul)
- Rabelais (Until 1989)
- Lillooet (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:48,626 tons
Summer DWT:23,587 tons
Length:210 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°57’46.8” N, 76°25’9” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 355° (188°)
Destination:
Location:Norfolk Va.
Arrival:27th Dec 2017
13:00:36 UTC
Last update:
2 months 5 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 27th, 13:00:54 UTCNorfolk Va.
2017 December 27th, 13:00:36 UTCNorfolk Va.
2015 March 4th, 04:30:32 UTCNew Jersey
More Of This Ship
TARAGO
© Michael Neidig
CGM Rabelais
© Andreas Spörri
Tarago
© Ingvar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Tas on Jul 24, 2013 11:50 (4 years ago)
Like Steve Fisher I also worked my passage back to Burnie, Tasmania, via Sydney from Longbeach in April 1983. Same friendly captain. My days were spent chipping and painting the pipe passages with Francisco. Another workaway was Rolf from Karlsruhe, Germany, who spent his days cleaning in the, not so cold, engine room. Pleasant evenings were spent watching the sun set from the bow. It was a very memorable experience.
Paul
Fisher on May 26, 2012 22:47 (5 years ago)
I worked my passage on this vessel as a "workaway" from Long Beach California to Sydney in February 1984. It was called the MV Lillooet back then, skippered by Capt Klaus Schlingplasser. Great memories of 18 glorious days sailing across the Pacific, smooth as glass all the way!
Cheers, Steve Fisher
gferguson on Jan 17, 2011 04:25 (6 years ago)
i worked on this vessel as a shore based reefer technician (Celsiunator, Adelaide & Melbourne)) in the 1970's and early 80's when this ship was on the padline run. )Pacific Australia Direct Line).
Magne Andersen on Feb 15, 2009 08:25 (8 years ago)
This is originaly the M/V LILLOOET built at Bremer Vulkan, Vegesack, Germany in 1979. Dwt 34199, Loa. 229,9 m. Beam 32,3 m.

Later renamed as follow: 88 RABELAIS - 89 CGM RABELAIS - 93 NOSAC CEDAR - 94 TARAGO - 00 1ST LT.HARRY L.MARTIN
Now converted to US naval vessel 1ST LT.HARRY L.MARTIN

The vessel was at T/C only for NOSAC Line and Wilhelmsen Lines.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,616 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!