ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MELBOURNE TRADER - IMO 7383138

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:MELBOURNE TRADERAdded:Jan 09, 2008
Captured:June 01, 1981IMO:7383138Hits:1,723
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
RORO vessel MELBOURNE TRADER at Brisbane's Newstead Terminal June 1981.
Built:1975 4,452 GRT 7,207 DWT
139m x21m x7m
Operated by Australian National Line
Vessel Identification
Name:Strada Gothica
IMO:7383138
Former name(s):
- Roro Gothica (Until 2008 Oct)
- Stena Gothica (Until 2004 Nov)
- Monawar L (Until 1990 Oct)
- Melbourne Trader (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:14,406 tons
Summer DWT:11,925 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Stena Gothica
© simonwp
Railro 2
© simonwp
STRADA GOTHICA
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Pete Bower on Dec 12, 2016 19:19 (3 months ago)
I was the agent in Cape Town when she called for bunkers, stores and water on her delivery voyage. My first encounter with members of the Australian merchant navy... the most overpaid bunch of mariners I'd ever encountered! They bollocked me soundly for bringing them the local papers when what they wanted was the Economist, Financial Times etc so they could track their stocks and shares. Watching the whores disembark at sailing time down her (long, steep and in Cape Town windy) gangway in their platform shoes while trying to prevent the wind from revealing their well-worn nether regions is a sight I will take with me to my grave! Thank you ANL for that at least!!
Pete radio officer on Dec 20, 2012 06:17 (4 years ago)
Vessels radio callsign was VLMT.
Pete radio officer on Nov 27, 2012 03:16 (4 years ago)
Was on vesel from 1975 - 1987 as radio officer. It was sad when the vessel was sold in 1988.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!