ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTRALIAN EMBLEM - IMO 7373171

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:AUSTRALIAN EMBLEMAdded:Jan 29, 2008
Captured:June 01, 1981IMO:7373171Hits:1,172
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Container (RORO) vessel AUSTRALIAN EMBLEM at Brisbane June 1981.
Built: 1975 21,731GRT 23,481 DWT
222m x 30m x 10.5m
Sold 1988 to become GREAT LIBERTY, then GREENWICH, ATLANTIC STAR, ATLANTIS EL, MARILA, POLLA.
Broken up Alang 7 June 1997.
Vessel Identification
Name:Polla
IMO:7373171
Former name(s):
- Marilia A (Until 1996 Dec)
- Atlantic Star (Until 1991 Jun)
- Atlantis El (Until 1991)
- Greenwich (Until 1989 Oct)
- Great Liberty (Until 1989 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:32,076 tons
Summer DWT:23,476 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARILIA A
© Chris Howell
Marilia A
© Frits Olinga
Marilia A
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,172 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!