ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATRINA I - IMO 7112814

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:KATRINA IAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7112814Hits:1,075
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
KATRINA I is seen at anchor off Limassol on 2nd September 1999.

Under arrest, she was about to enter the Port of Limassol for a long term berth where she would eventually discharge the cargo of steel that she had loaded at Iskenderun for the Middle East.

Equasis reports that she was transferred from Panama to Cambodia registry in May 2000 and then, on sale to DAMIATTA SHPG CO LTD of Limassol, to Cyprus registry in March 2005, when she was renamed MARWA.M.

Nothing is presently known as to her fate after sailing from Limassol, although Equasis shows her to be still in existence.

A "Freedom" type, built by IHI at Nagoya in 1971 as PACPRINCESS, she was renamed PRINCESS MIRI in 1982, ELIZABETH S. in 1986, ADVENTURE in 1991, MARWA M. in 1997, KATRINA I in 1999 and, as stated above, back to MARWA M. in 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marwa M
IMO:7112814
Former name(s):
- Adventure (Until 1997)
- Elizabeth S (Until 1991 Jun)
- Princess Miri (Until 1986)
- Pacprincess (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,102 tons
Summer DWT:15,178 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Elizabeth S
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Feb 20, 2008 06:12 (9 years ago)
Nice pic.

Regards - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,075 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!