ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Theodore A - IMO 7370791

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Theodore AAdded:Nov 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7370791Hits:1,072
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
At Europoort, for sea. Former names: Tweedfield, Tweed Bridge. Scrapped 1998.

IMO Added 7370791
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Theodore A
IMO:7370791
Former name(s):
- Tweed Bridge (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:68,143 tons
Summer DWT:129,919 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Theodore A
© pieter melissen
THEODORE A
© greta
THEODORE A
© greta
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Acrop on Jun 22, 2015 07:40 (1 year ago)
Quite unusual, and I think a unique case of a Greek owner employing German and Swiss officers for his ships!
Acrop on Jun 22, 2015 07:39 (1 year ago)
THEODORE-A was owned by Metrofin, Zurich, which at the time was the shipping base of the Angelopoulos family. Angelopoulos family was primarily a steel heavy industrial owner, with Halyvourgiki S.A. in Eleusis, Greece. Later on, in mid-90s, the Angelopoulos family split their interests and Metrofin, Zurich closed down. An Athens office was opened, namely Navistar, following an order for panama bulk carriers at Hitachi in Japan. Late 90's the two sons of late founder Panagiotis Angelopoulos, namely Constantinos and Theodore split up the family interests and set up their own companies. Arcadia Shipmanagement and Aegean Bulk Management for Constantine, and Metrostar for Theodore
Andreas Schlatterer on Aug 10, 2011 16:48 (5 years ago)
Hello John

one of the best ships I ever sailed on. I made two contracts on her once from 06.12.1989 - 03.12.1990, and 10/1995 - 7/1996. Good ship, great crew and the company was good (Metrofin swiss managed owned by greeks)
thanks for sharing this pic
Andreas Schlatterer (Capesize)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,072 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!