ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LONDA - IMO 7026663

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LONDAAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7026663Hits:1,326
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Refrigerated fish carrier LONDA is seen anchored off Limassol 28.8.97

Built in 1970 by La Rochelle-Pallice as the Liberian flag CAVALLINO, she had been launched as HAMOOR PRINCE.

Sold in 1975 to Morocco and renamed SAHARA, she became CATTLE TRAIL ONE in 1994 and LONDA in 1997, owned by MAINLAND SHIPPING of Dublin

In 2000 she was sold to EL MURR SB (RAMI SHIPPING MANAGEMENT SARL) of Beirut and renamed RAMI M.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rami M
IMO:7026663
Flag:Lebanon
MMSI:450482000
Callsign:ODTE
Former name(s):
- Londa (Until 2000 Jun)
- Cattle Trail One (Until 1997 Feb)
- Sahara (Until 1994 Jul)
- Cavallino (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,917 tons
Summer DWT:3,600 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Beirut
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1970
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°27’51.25” N, 0°33’18.69” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.2kts, 97° (103°)
Destination:
Location:Cartagena
Arrival:20th Sep 2017
12:00:22 UTC
Last update:
22 hours 35 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 20th, 12:00:22 UTCCartagena
2017 August 27th, 20:00:37 UTCKoper
2017 July 29th, 15:00:04 UTCAl Khums
2017 July 12th, 12:00:50 UTCCartagena
2017 May 31st, 10:00:19 UTCKoper
2017 May 31st, 10:00:16 UTCKoper
2017 May 6th, 03:00:25 UTCBeirut
2017 April 29th, 08:00:04 UTCKoper
2017 April 6th, 17:00:14 UTCBeirut
2017 March 30th, 06:00:54 UTCKoper
More Of This Ship
RAMI M
© Giwrgos Mertis
RAMI M
© Giwrgos Mertis
Rami M
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Mar 23, 2008 14:10 (9 years ago)
dear Malcolm
thanks for sharing all your very beautiful ships especially as well for this one which has been as CAVALINO managed from the Suisse-Outremer in Zürich, Switzerland.
here are some additional infos about her http://www.swiss-ships.ch/schiffe-ausland/outremer/cavallino_5MKQ/fr_cavallino_5MKQ.htm

best regards, Markus
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,326 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!