ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FIGHTER I - IMO 6704763

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:FIGHTER IAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6704763Hits:1,352
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
FIGHTER I is seen anchored off Limassol 26.7.98

Built in 1966 by O/Y Wartsila as AURIGA for H.Nefkens’ Rotterdam-Ipswich Line, she was sold in 1977 to Besi Shipping of Piraeus, retaining her original name.

In 1982 she was sold to Rederiet J.Roed of Svendborg, Denmark, and renamed ORKNEY.

Subsequent names were as follows:

1985: ROSAVANESSA
1992: ROSE III
1995: BAMA TRADER
1996: AARHUS TRADER II
1996: MED TRADER
1997: FORCE SEA
1997: FIGHTER I

“Marine News” reports that, on 1st September 1998, after sailing from Limassol anchorage bound for Thessaloniki, she suffered engine failure and, leaking, developed a severe list. Taken in tow for the Cyprus port of Latchi, the decision was then made to scrap her and she arrived at Aliaga 8.12.98
Vessel Identification
Name:Fighter I
IMO:6704763
Former name(s):
- Med Trader (Until 1997)
- Aarhus Trader Ii (Until 1996 Oct)
- Bama Trader (Until 1996 Feb)
- Rose Iii (Until 1995 Dec)
- Rosavanessa (Until 1992 Aug)
- Auriga (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,747 tons
Summer DWT:3,697 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AURIGA
© Captain Lora
AURIGA
© Capt. Jan Melchers
AURIGA
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,352 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!