ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAHEE A - IMO 6705092

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MAHEE AAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6705092Hits:1,321
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
MAHEE-A, owned by Mystery Shipping of Honduras and managed by A.& I. Shipping of Limassol, is seen anchored off Limassol on 8th September 1999

Built in 1967 as NORDKYN for Emil Jess (later by Anni Maria Jess) of Rendsburg, she subsequently took the following names:

1982: SAKHER A. (Cyprus flag)
1988: GI
1988: NEHAL
1990: ADRIA
1990: MAHEE-A (Honduras flag)
1999: HANAA (Georgia flag)
2000: NAEIRA and/or NAIERA (Bolivia flag)
2001: HAZULA (Honduras flag)
2002: MAI (Tonga flag)
2002: HAJ SAYED (Comoros to 2004 then North Korea)

Operated by El Reedy Shipping Agency of Damietta,
Equasis indicates that since 2005 she has been managed by TRABEH LINES which appears to be Romanian
Vessel Identification
Name:Haj Sayed
IMO:6705092
Former name(s):
- Mai (Until 2002 Sep)
- Hazula (Until 2002 Jan 28)
- Naeira (Until 2000 Nov 15)
- Hanaa (Until 2000 Oct)
- Mahee A (Until 1999 Nov)
- Adria (Until 1990 Dec)
- Nehal (Until 1990)
- Sakher A (Until 1988)
- Nordkyn (Until 1982)
- Danda (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:973 tons
Summer DWT:1,849 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDKYN
© PWR
NORDKYN
© PWR
NORDKYN
© sterntube
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jan 05, 2008 14:40 (9 years ago)
Built 1966 by Peters,yn 530 for Emil Jess,Flensburg.999gt,674nt,1846dwt;71,6x11,25x5,68m;eng MAK 1200bhp,11,5kn.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,321 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!