ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARIVAN - IMO 7413359

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MARIVANAdded:Jun 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:7413359Hits:1,589
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The Honduras flag MARIVAN is seen anchored off Limassol on 8th September 1999

Built by De Groot & v.Vliet at Slikkerveer in 1976 as MARINUS SMITS for the Dutch managed, Danish owned Company of the same name, she subsequently took the following names:

1983: CARICOM VENTURE
(West Indies Shipping Corporation, Port of Spain, Trinidad, flagged Barbados)

1992: COMHAVEN
1993: MARIVAN (Neveen Navigation, Limassol)
2001: SHARK (believed Lebanon flag)
Vessel Identification
Name:Shark
IMO:7413359
Former name(s):
- Marivan (Until 2001)
- Caricom Venture (Until 1992)
- Marinus Smits (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,709 tons
Summer DWT:3,698 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARINUS SMITS
© PWR
Caricom Venture
© George K. Fergusson
SHARK
© vjakas1
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,589 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!