ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PAERANGI - IMO 9256664

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:PAERANGIAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:9256664Hits:4,177
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Berthed at Motorenwerke.
Location: Bremerhaven.
Date: 31.12.2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Juvel
IMO:9256664
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258261000
Callsign:LAZH
Former name(s):
- Paerangi (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:5,500 tons
Summer DWT:2,708 tons
Length:99 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Aalesund
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°26’13.47” N, 10°33’9.15” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 153° (9°)
Destination:
Location:Skagen
Arrival:14th Sep 2017
09:00:49 UTC
Last update:
18 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 14th, 09:00:49 UTCSkagen
2017 September 14th, 09:00:12 UTCSkagen
2015 June 20th, 12:00:46 UTCLas-palmas
2013 July 11th, 13:00:55 UTCLas Palmas
2012 September 14th, 13:00:31 UTCMontevieo
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCMontevideo
More Of This Ship
JUVEL
© bendt nielsen
Juvel
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
JUVEL
© Max Buhl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
hero4u on Feb 10, 2008 12:51 (9 years ago)
71.5-m, 3,353-gt F/V Paerangi, built 2003, suffered fire while berthed in Bremerhaven on Feb. 2. The vessel was being enlengthened at the time. Two workers suffered intoxications and were taken into hospital. From our Sr. Correspondent Tim Schwabedissen (Wed. Feb 6 2008).

http://maritimeaccident.wordpress.com:80/2008/02/10/remembering-2008/
hero4u on Feb 04, 2008 17:28 (9 years ago)
hi Holger
thanks again for the info, was it a mayor fire? was it in the newspapers too? on shipyards very regulary occur fires i heard..
do you have a link to a newspaper maybe?
please keep us posted about the vessel
have a great night
tchuss :-D
BEST REGARDS !
ps i love this site, just found it... :-D
Holger Jaschob on Feb 04, 2008 08:19 (9 years ago)
Hi guys,

she's in floating dock of Motorenwerke Bremerhaven. There was a fire last week and local police is investigating this accident. I'll try to make some photos from the conversion.

Regards,
Holger
hero4u on Feb 02, 2008 23:49 (9 years ago)
http://www.stuff.co.nz:80/nelsonmail/4249011a6510.html

Sealord farewells fishing trawler
The Nelson Mail | Wednesday, 24 October 2007
Sealord's 71m freezer trawler Paerangi sailed down Nelson harbour and out through the Cut for the last time on Tuesday, in a move symbolic of the changes affecting the fishing industry.


Sealord recently announced it planned to reduce staff numbers at its Nelson factory as a flow-on effect from fishing quota cuts.

The decision not to replace the Paerangi has affected 85 crew, although Sealord earlier said it would try to find jobs within the company for as many staff as it could. It is understood some crew have not been placed in alternative jobs.

While the catch limit changes meant Sealord would have 3.5 percent less fishing quota, it was not unhappy about the new limits, Sealord's new chief executive, Graham Stuart said recently. Among the changes is a 10 percent cut to the total allowable hoki catch.

"It's an essential step to take in the management of the fisheries and, in the long term, we've got a huge economic incentive to make sure the fisheries are well-managed," Mr Stuart said.

The Paerangi, now sold, was jointly owned by Sealord, which bought a 50 percent share in 2005, and Norwegian company Volstad. All the crew of the Paerangi, which mainly targeted hoki, were New Zealanders, and about half of them lived in Nelson.

Sealord general manager of operations Ross Tocker said on Wednesday the Paerangi was to be extended by 28m and refitted at a German shipyard.

It's new owner is a Norwegian company.
hero4u on Feb 02, 2008 22:49 (9 years ago)
hi stig
can you post the ling again its not working..
thanks in advance

keep up the good work !
have a great day
hero4u on Feb 02, 2008 22:45 (9 years ago)
http://www.skipsfarts-forum.net/download.php?action=img&iid=17379

this is what she will look like anfter lengthening
please make pictures,

keep up the good work
have a great dat
danke im voraus

:-D
hero4u on Feb 02, 2008 22:46 (9 years ago)
http://www.skipsfarts-forum.net:80/read.php?TID=4097

http://www.skipsfarts-forum.net/download.php?action=img&iid=17379
hero4u on Feb 02, 2008 22:27 (9 years ago)
hi Holger
great pic
she will be lentened with 25 meter also and converted to a krill catcher/meal and oil factory
do you know where the lengtening will take place? and where the section is?
keep up the good work, make pistures of her conversion and lengthenig please
danke im voraus ! :-D
Holger Jaschob on Jan 06, 2008 12:14 (9 years ago)
Hi Stig,

thanks for further information.

Regards,
Holger
Stig K Lilleaas on Jan 06, 2008 17:33 (9 years ago)
Hi!
This one is bought by a Norwegian company "Ervik" who wants to rebuild it to a "Krill" factory catcher, for about 500 mill norwegian kroner .
New name will be "JUVEL"
Regards
Stig
http://www.smp.no/default.asp?page=1024&item=1022153,1&lang=1
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!