ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PERLA - IMO 6919942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PERLAAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6919942Hits:1,105
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The Cambodian flag PERLA is seen anchored off Limassol on 2nd September 1999

Built at Budapest in 1969 as PYOTR KAKHOVSKIY (or PETR KAKHOVSKIY) for the USSR Archangel based fleet, she was sold by the Northern Shipping Company in 1998 and renamed SIMBA.

Becoming PERLA in 1999, owned by ZOTAJIC ENVEREST, she was sold again in 2000, hoisting the flag of Sao Tome and Principe as MANA MARIA.

In March 2002 she became SANNI under the Tonga flag, managed by Hellix Maritime Agencies of Piraeus, but grounded and was wrecked in severe weather off Rezovo, Bulgaria, on 6.12.02 whilst on voyage from Piraeus to Constantza
Vessel Identification
Name:Sanni
IMO:6919942
Former name(s):
- Mana Maria (Until 2002)
- Perla (Until 2000 Dec)
- Simba (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,426 tons
Summer DWT:1,726 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Petr Kakhovskiy
© Frits Olinga
Petr Kakhovskiy
© Frits Olinga
PETR KAKHOVSKIY
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!