ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RUGIA - IMO 8517580

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:RUGIAAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8517580Hits:1,819
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
RUGIA, German owned under the Maltese flag, was photographed at anchor off Limassol on 28.8.97

Built at Akitsu, Japan, in 1986 as CLIPPER PIONEER, and managed by Interorient of Limassol, she was sold in 1992 to Orion Bulkers of Hamburg and renamed RUGIA.

In March 2004 she was sold to KDB Capital of Seoul, renamed ORCHID SEA and placed under the South Korean flag

In May 2006 she was sold to SRI LANKA SHIPPING CO, and transferred to the Sri Lanka flag without change of name.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Bird
IMO:8517580
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357207000
Callsign:3FWW9
Former name(s):
- Orchid Sea (Until 2013 Apr)
- Rugia (Until 2004 Mar)
- Clipper Pioneer (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,170 tons
Summer DWT:12,342 tons
Length:122 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°57’0.6” N, 28°55’23.51” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 238° (237°)
Destination:
Location:Novorossiysk
Arrival:12th Feb 2017
20:00:27 UTC
Last update:
29 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 February 12th, 20:00:27 UTCNovorossiysk
2016 October 21st, 09:00:03 UTCNovorossiysk
2016 April 13th, 06:00:22 UTCMariupol
2016 March 29th, 06:00:49 UTCNovorossiysk
2016 February 25th, 23:00:09 UTCBosporus
2016 February 17th, 02:00:18 UTCNovo
2015 December 17th, 16:00:57 UTCNovorossiysk
2015 October 2nd, 12:00:54 UTCAlexandria
2015 September 19th, 23:59:11 UTCNovorossysk
2015 July 29th, 17:00:55 UTCNovo
More Of This Ship
Golden Bird
© Evgeniy .
Golden Bird
© Evgeniy .
Golden Bird
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,819 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!