ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VERONICA - IMO 6618380

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VERONICAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6618380Hits:1,095
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
VERONICA was photographed off Limassol on 26th July 1998

Built at Grangemouth in 1966 as the coastal tanker TEESPORT for Shell-Mex & BP, she took the name SHELL TRADER in 1979. This change presumably followed the demise of the Shell-Mex & BP joint venture.

Sold in 1990, she subsequently took the following names:

1990: GOZO TRADER
1992: STAR I
1993: STAR ONE
1995: VERONICA, employed as a bunkering tanker managed by PETRONAV SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD of Limassol

She seems to have been scrapped in 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Veronica
IMO:6618380
Former name(s):
- Star One (Until 1995 Jan)
- Star 1 (Until 1993 Mar)
- Gozo Trader (Until 1992 Nov)
- Shell Trader (Until 1990)
- Teesport (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,106 tons
Summer DWT:1,522 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHELL TRADER
© Leo Johannes
TEESPORT
© Bunts
SHELL TRADER
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,095 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!