ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN RELIANCE - IMO 9064865

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:NORTHERN RELIANCEAdded:Jan 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:9064865Hits:684
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
NORTHERN RELIANCE (ex INDAMEX NEW YORK, CONTSHIP CHAMPION, NORTHERN RELIANCE, as VILLE DE VELA) for the first time in Koper on 4.1.2008(Slovenia) for CMA CGM Phoenician Express service from Asia.
YOB:6/1994,Hyundai Heavy Ind.,Ulsan,Yard 846
GT:35595
DWT:42686
LOA:226.26
Flag:Germany, port of reg.:Hamburg
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Reliance
IMO:9064865
Former name(s):
- Kalani (Until 2011 Sep)
- Northern Reliance (Until 2010 Sep)
- Indamex New York (Until 2005 Aug)
- Contship Champion (Until 2004 Mar)
- Northern Reliance (Until 2002 Apr)
- Ville De Vela (Until 2002 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,595 tons
Summer DWT:42,085 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CONTSHIP CHAMPION
© Andreas Spörri
KALANI
© GRENVILLE ROBERT(BOB) JOSHUA
NORTHERN RELIANCE
© Valentic Boris
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mara on Jan 06, 2008 22:25 (9 years ago)
Thanks Dragec.
They usually came in Trieste/Koper fully loaded and leave almost empty. Nevertheless import from Asia sill beats the export.
Regards, J.
Dragec on Jan 06, 2008 12:05 (9 years ago)
Super slika,samo zašto je tako prazan,možda su preveliki kapaciteti brodova.
Pozdrav!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!