ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORDAFOR III - IMO 6721034

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:HORDAFOR IIIAdded:Aug 01, 2008
Captured:April 29, 2005IMO:6721034Hits:1,798
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Waste Disposal Vessels
Description:
Norwegian waste disposal ship Hordafor III (ex fishing vessel) arriving Lerwick 29 April 2005 to collect a cargo of fish waste from the local salmon processing factory
Vessel Identification
Name:Hordafor Iii
IMO:6721034
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258044000
Callsign:LLVC
Former name(s):
- Sulanger (Until 2003 May)
- Verdii (Until 2001 Jan 16)
- Verdi (Until 2000 Dec)
- Knester (Until 2000 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:634 tons
Summer DWT:558 tons
Length:50 m
Beam:9 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°28’44.99” N, 6°5’8.77” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 239° (237°)
Destination:
Location:Salthella
Arrival:28th Apr 2018
03:00:20 UTC
Last update:
18 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 28th, 03:00:20 UTCSalthella
2018 April 24th, 03:00:02 UTCAveeroy
2018 March 11th, 09:00:15 UTCMaaloy
2018 March 6th, 14:00:29 UTCAalesund
2018 February 25th, 08:00:58 UTCLovund
2018 February 17th, 01:00:10 UTCBodo
2018 February 15th, 08:00:56 UTCSandnessjoen
2018 February 14th, 15:00:15 UTCVeroy
2018 February 14th, 05:00:59 UTCBodo
2018 February 13th, 18:30:09 UTCLovund
More Of This Ship
HORDAFOR III
© frode adolfsen
HORDAFOR III
© Geir Vinnes
HORDAFOR III
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Staale Lemvig on Apr 29, 2005 21:03 (13 years ago)
Built 1967 Gravdal skipsbyggeri as Knester sold and renamed Verdi 2001, sold again in 2003 and named Sulanger 2003, sold again in 2003 and renamed Hordafor |||
Kent Malo on Apr 29, 2005 23:05 (13 years ago)
I read the vessel on AIS last night it was passing Kristiansund, heading your way, good to know it arrived safely, great photo as usual.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,798 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!