ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KUSHIRO - IMO 9332987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MAERSK KUSHIROAdded:Jan 06, 2008
Captured:January 06, 2008IMO:9332987Hits:1,196
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Berthed at Principe Felipe quay, Valencia Port on 06/01/2008.
Call Sign : 9VAA2
MMSI : 565313000
Gross tonnage : 74.642, DWT : 84.704
Year of build : 2007
Flag : Singapore
Dimensions : 299,47 x 40,03 x 14,50 m
TEU : 6.696, Reefer Points : 508
Main engine : Sulzer 10RT-flex96C _ Bhp.: 69.992, Kw.: 51.480, Service speed : 25 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co Ltd - Busan (KOR). Yard No. N163
Name of ship : MAERSK KUSHIRO, 2007/05.
Later name : MAERSK COLUMBUS, 2013/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Columbus
IMO:9332987
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338525000
Callsign:WMCU
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kushiro (Until 2013 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,704 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°52’28.8” N, 79°58’7.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 179° (179°)
Destination:
Location:Houston
Arrival:27th Jun 2018
02:00:39 UTC
Last update:
34 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 27th, 02:00:39 UTCHouston
2018 June 22nd, 06:00:16 UTCSavannah
2018 June 21st, 02:00:22 UTCCharleston
2018 June 17th, 23:00:34 UTCNewark
2018 May 26th, 00:30:43 UTCJawaharlal Nehru
2018 May 7th, 07:00:56 UTCPort Said
2018 May 1st, 08:00:31 UTCAlgeciras
2018 May 1st, 08:00:30 UTCAlgechdelgada
2018 May 1st, 08:00:29 UTCAlgeciras
2018 May 1st, 08:00:28 UTCAlgechdelgada
More Of This Ship
MAERSK COLUMBUS
© airaviation2000
MAERSK KUSHIRO
© Michael Schindler
MAERSK KUSHIRO
© MO Roy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jan 08, 2008 16:45 (10 years ago)
Thank you Andrew.
I hope you can catch her with a sunny day.
Regards,
Manuel :-)
Andrew McAlpine on Jan 08, 2008 06:56 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Manuel, she is due in southampton this week so hope for some nice weather to catch her!

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jan 06, 2008 18:58 (10 years ago)
Thank you Connor.
Usually I don't take pictures from here, because is a road with plenty traffic, but today Sunday don't have any trucks or cars. I have been able to do it.

Regards,
Manuel
connor on Jan 06, 2008 18:31 (10 years ago)
very good work

she is a very big ship and a very nice one to

regards connor
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,196 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!