ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arco Texas - IMO 7320394

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:gordon [View profile]Title:Arco TexasAdded:Jan 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:7320394Hits:2,222
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Arco Texas at Port Angeles, Wa.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tt Paul
IMO:7320394
Former name(s):
- Polar Texas (Until 2004 Dec)
- Arco Texas (Until 2000 May)
- Chevron Hawaii (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:47,766 tons
Summer DWT:73,203 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Mar 10, 2017 04:31 (20 days ago)
Information courtesy of miramarshipsindex.org.nz
P.F. KERR on Mar 10, 2017 04:27 (20 days ago)
Built as "CHEVRON HAWAII" by Bethlehem Steel at Sparrows Point, MD. for Standard Oil Co., San Francisco. Launched: 28/4/1973.
Originally 35,589 gt and 71,339 dwt.
1980-81 - rebuilt, lengthened to 274.0m O/A and new tonnage, 39,664 gt and 91,393 dwt.
1981 - Renamed "ARCO TEXAS" and owned by Arco Marine Inc., Los Angeles.
2000 - Renamed "POLAR TEXAS" and owned by Polar Tankers Inc., Los Angeles
2004 - Renamed "TT PAUL" and re-flagged for voyage to breakers at Chittagong, Bangla Desh.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,222 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!