ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LASS SATURN - IMO 9030515

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Eaton [View profile]Title:LASS SATURNAdded:Jul 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:9030515Hits:1,047
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
A young seagull takes an interest in LASS SATURN at Teignmouth January 6th 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Artic Ocean
IMO:9030515
Flag:Norway
MMSI:259998000
Callsign:LCVJ
Former name(s):
- Viscount (Until 2011 Mar)
- Lass Saturn (Until 2008 May)
- Greifswald (Until 1994 Dec)
- Lass Saturn (Until 1993 Sep 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,513 tons
Summer DWT:2,366 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:2.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Floro
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°3’26” N, 7°40’14.48” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 210° (215°)
Destination:
Location:Averoy
Arrival:25th Apr 2018
18:30:08 UTC
Last update:
52 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 25th, 18:30:08 UTCAveroy
2018 April 24th, 07:30:43 UTCValsneset
2018 April 22nd, 01:30:07 UTCKvernhusvik
2018 April 21st, 07:00:32 UTCUalsneset
2018 April 20th, 04:30:36 UTCKristiansund
2018 April 19th, 17:30:01 UTCUalsneset
2018 March 26th, 12:00:28 UTCKvernhusvika
2018 March 24th, 07:00:14 UTCRovde
2018 March 22nd, 20:00:39 UTCValsneset
2018 March 21st, 12:34:46 UTCUalsneset
More Of This Ship
PIRHOLM
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
PIRHOLM
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
Pirholm
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Eaton on Jan 07, 2008 10:39 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Happy New Year to you and yours.
I think because he's so young he doesn't yet know the difference between a coaster and a trawler!
Actually, he's trespassing - the roof he's standing on is the regular haunt of Teignmouth's famous one-legged gull, who's been around for several years. I will attempt to include him in a future shot.
Take care, Derek,
Regards
John :-)
DEREK SANDS on Jan 07, 2008 00:52 (10 years ago)
Great shot John,

Did the seagull show any enthusiasm before?

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,047 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!