ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOFRANA MAGELLAN - IMO 8513443

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:SOFRANA MAGELLANAdded:Jan 07, 2008
Captured:January 07, 2008IMO:8513443Hits:1,626
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
General cargo ship SOFRANA MAGELLAN at Brisbane 7 Jsn 2008.
Built: 1986 6,638 GRT 9,723 DWT 113.4m
Owner: Atlantic magelan Co Ltd
Manager: Selet Marine Vanino Co Ltd, Russia
Vessel Identification
Name:Helgis
IMO:8513443
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304010462
Callsign:V2PO6
Former name(s):
- Sofrana Magellan (Until 2008 Nov 25)
- Capitaine Magellan (Until 2001 Oct)
- Fas Istanbul (Until 1999 Jun 11)
- Helgis (Until 1994 Apr 18)
- Carib Explorer (Until 1993 Nov 08)
- Merkur Europe (Until 1992 Oct 23)
- Helgis (Until 1991 Jul 10)
- Khyber (Until 1991 May 13)
- Helgis (Until 1990 Jun 19)
- Norasia Alexandria (Until 1990 May 03)
- Helgis (Until 1989 Jul 18)
- Norasia Alexandria (Until 1989 Apr 27)
- Helgis (Until 1989 Apr 24)
- Euro Louisiana (Until 1988 Feb 19)
- George H.scales (Until 1987)
- Fas Istanbul (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,638 tons
Summer DWT:9,723 tons
Length:126 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°49’17.68” N, 121°47’54.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 101° (105°)
Destination:
Location:S.kor Bus
Arrival:16th Oct 2017
08:00:42 UTC
Last update:
7 days 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 16th, 08:00:42 UTCS.kor Bus
2017 October 10th, 23:00:42 UTCCh Lai
2017 September 22nd, 05:30:59 UTCCn Tag
2017 September 4th, 06:30:24 UTCKr Pus
2017 August 28th, 05:30:00 UTCCn Cgu
2017 July 30th, 23:00:44 UTCCn Tag
2017 June 2nd, 08:00:20 UTCRu Vnn
2017 May 21st, 00:40:53 UTCCn Tag
2017 April 30th, 20:00:22 UTCCn Cgu
2017 April 7th, 20:00:32 UTCTaicang
More Of This Ship
HELGIS
© Pieter Inpyn
Helgis
© andy.ru73
HELGIS
© bushmakin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,626 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!