ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Crown Odyssey - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Crown OdysseyAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506294Hits:1,671
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO#8506294
34,242 g.t. built in 1988 by Jos L. Meyer at Papenburg.
Seen at Tilbury Landing Stage on 17/6/90.
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°32’18.3” N, 0°25’50.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 271° (271°)
Destination:
Location:Southampton
Arrival:25th Apr 2018
02:00:28 UTC
Last update:
24 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 07:45:56 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 April 25th, 02:00:28 UTCSouthampton
2018 April 23rd, 02:00:41 UTCAnwerpen
2018 April 23rd, 02:00:28 UTCAntwerp
2018 April 21st, 12:00:31 UTCAmsterdam
2018 April 20th, 02:30:32 UTCSouthampton,uk
2018 April 18th, 05:00:04 UTCPalma,mallorca,esp
2018 April 18th, 05:00:00 UTCPalma,mallorca,esp
2018 April 17th, 06:15:50 UTCLisboa, Portugal
2018 April 16th, 05:00:56 UTCCadiz,esp
More Of This Ship
Balmoral
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Balmoral
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
BALMORAL
© erwin willemse
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 14, 2007 04:22 (10 years ago)
Nice post, I don't see many of her as the Crown Odyssey.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!