Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Herald of Free Enterprise - IMO 7820485

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Herald of Free EnterpriseAdded:Apr 30, 2005
Photo Category: Ferries
7,951 g.t. built 1980 by Schichau Unterweser at Bremerhaven.
The ill-fated Townsend Thoresen ferry which capsized on departure from Zeebrugge after leaving her bow doors open with the loss of 193 lives on 6/3/87.
Seen here approaching Dover on 7/5/83.
Vessel Identification
Name:Flushing Range
Former name(s):
- Herald Of Free Enterprise (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:7,951 tons
Summer DWT:2,492 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Chris Howell
© Chris Howell
Herald Of Free Enterprise
© Corveleyn Roger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Aug 27, 2012 21:08 (4 years ago)
IMO 7820485
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,942 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!