ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vyacheslav Ilyin - IMO 7337725

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Olaf Kuhnke [View profile]Title:Vyacheslav IlyinAdded:Jan 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7337725Hits:1,042
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul (Bosporos) 07.01.08

bei Regen!!!

Ex Nikolay Morozov
Vessel Identification
Name:Vyacheslav Ilyin
IMO:7337725
MMSI:272855000
Callsign:UZHD
Former name(s):
- Nikolay Morozov (Until 2005)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,635 tons
Summer DWT:8,455 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Ukraine Shipping Register
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VYACHESLAV ILYIN
© Philippe LAUGA
VYACHESLAV ILYIN
© Philippe LAUGA
VYACHESLAV ILYIN
© Philippe LAUGA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Philippe LAUGA on Jan 07, 2008 19:11 (9 years ago)
Hi Olaf!
Such a big thank you to post a new picture of this old but superb vessel! I've seen her newly repainted in june 2006.
Do you know the Nikolay Morozov was dying at Nikolaev Shiprepair Yard (Ukraine) for a long time and was near to be broken up. But due to efforts of the former director of the yard, the vessel was saved and tugged to Azov Shiprepair Yard. Repair started in 2004. After the complete restoration of all her gears, mechanisms, systems and hull, the vessel was launched again in February 2006 and renamed Vyacheslav Ilyin in honor of former director of the yard.
Kind regards
Philippe
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!