ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SOPHIE - IMO 9073062

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC SOPHIEAdded:Jan 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9073062Hits:687
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Sophie leaving Antwerp harbour by Zandvlietlock (06-01-2007).
imo: 9073062
build: 1993
flag: Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sophie
IMO:9073062
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351268000
Callsign:3FKP7
Former name(s):
- Maersk Colombo (Until 1997 Jun)
- Hansa Australia (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,398 tons
Summer DWT:43,600 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°17’40.38” N, 4°15’37.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 342° (32°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp
Arrival:14th Dec 2017
09:00:03 UTC
Last update:
31 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 31st, 14:00:24 UTCLe Havre
2017 December 14th, 09:00:03 UTCAntwerp
2017 December 13th, 08:30:07 UTCRotterdam
2017 December 11th, 18:00:29 UTCAntwerp
2017 December 9th, 18:30:36 UTCLe Havre
2017 December 7th, 17:00:04 UTCBrest
2017 December 4th, 18:00:11 UTCPortbury
2017 December 1st, 16:30:28 UTCLiverpool
2017 November 29th, 00:00:45 UTCAntwerp
2017 November 28th, 02:00:36 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
MSC SOPHIE
© Mike Griffiths
MSC Sophie
© Joe Collinson (Charliejoe)
MSC SOPHIE
© provost
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jan 08, 2008 19:36 (9 years ago)
Thanks very much Ken.
My last ships on a very bussy sunday afternoon!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Jan 08, 2008 17:02 (9 years ago)
Nice shot in the fading light Marie-Anne.

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 687 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!