ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARKONA - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ARKONAAdded:Oct 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:8000214Hits:841
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Now known as: Astoria

Seen here berthed at Princess wharf no 2/3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  The ship and her sister cater for the german curise market and are regular visitors to Hobar each summer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°27’50.03” N, 4°34’48.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.1kts, 267° (264°)
Destination:
Location:Dover
Arrival:20th Aug 2017
04:00:12 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 9th, 09:00:48 UTCStockholm
2017 August 7th, 04:00:54 UTCCopenhagen
2017 August 6th, 04:00:16 UTCBrunsbuttel
2017 August 4th, 04:30:54 UTCDover
2017 July 30th, 04:00:47 UTCStavanger
2017 July 28th, 06:00:21 UTCDover
2017 July 25th, 04:30:00 UTCLiverpool
2017 July 23rd, 11:30:26 UTCBelfast
2017 July 20th, 05:00:26 UTCInvergordon
2017 July 19th, 06:20:34 UTCPeterhead
More Of This Ship
Saga Pearl II
© Willem Oldenburg
Saga Pearl II
© Willem Oldenburg
Saga Pearl II
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!