ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORFOLK EXPRESS - IMO 9104902

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:NORFOLK EXPRESSAdded:Jan 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9104902Hits:582
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
NORFOLK EXPRESS 36,606/1995
OOCL Atlantic 2002
Norfolk Express 2002
Hong Kong Express 2000
Re-Named 6-2003
Inbound for Tilbury Northfleet Hope
Gravesend
Jan 7th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Norfolk Express
IMO:9104902
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310651000
Callsign:ZCEI6
Former name(s):
- Oocl Atlantic (Until 2003 Jun 10)
- Norfolk Express (Until 2002 Jul 19)
- Hong Kong Express (Until 2002 Feb)
- Northern Majesty (Until 1996 May 20)
- Northeern Majesty (Until 1996 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,606 tons
Summer DWT:45,240 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°9’23.17” N, 67°58’25.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.3kts, 300° (299°)
Destination:
Location:Nhavasheva,india
Arrival:21st May 2018
03:00:38 UTC
Last update:
2 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 21st, 03:00:38 UTCNhavasheva,india
2018 April 14th, 06:30:21 UTCJebel-ali,uae
2018 April 8th, 23:30:37 UTCNhavasheva,india
2018 March 13th, 14:30:46 UTCJebel-ali,uae
2016 October 28th, 18:00:26 UTCMundra,india
2015 May 29th, 14:00:43 UTCDammam
2015 May 26th, 15:00:38 UTCBahrain
2015 May 23rd, 12:00:56 UTCJebel-ali
2015 May 14th, 14:00:05 UTCJebel Ali
2015 January 27th, 23:00:17 UTCAshdod
More Of This Ship
Norfolk Express
© Frank Behrends
Norfolk Express
© Frank Behrends
NORFOLK EXPRESS
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Jan 08, 2008 19:57 (10 years ago)
I can only agree with Pekka!
very good job Ken.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Jan 08, 2008 15:04 (10 years ago)
Hi Pekka,
Many thanks for your appreciation.

Regards
Ken
Pekka Laakso on Jan 08, 2008 07:08 (10 years ago)
Excellent 3 photos of this smaller Hapag, ken.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 582 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!